��� VB Basketball Regional Brackets and Scores | Alabama Radio Sports Basketball | iHigh.com
Alabama Radio Sports
www.alabamaradio.net...Doug Threadgill Advertising & Promotions

CONTENTS

Sports Supporters

LINKS

EVERYTHING SPORTS

MEDIA

Home » Basketball News

VB Basketball Regional Brackets and Scores

February 25, 2012
Alabama Radio Sports



 

2012 Boys Basketball Regional Pairings


(South, Central and Northwest regional tournaments are Feb. 21-25. Northeast is Feb. 20-25.)

CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional

McIntosh (20-5) 66, J.F. Shields (20-10) 60

Georgiana (23-7) 60, Linden (19-8) 56

Finals: Georgiana (24-7) 70, McIntosh (20-6) 58
Georgiana (24-7) is South Qualifier


Central Sub-Regional

Parkway Christian (17-15) 46, Autaugaville (19-11) 37

St. Jude (23-4) 51, Shades Mountain Christian (19-10) 47

Finals: St. Jude (24-4) 55, Parkway Christian (17-16) 46
St. Jude (24-4) is Central Qualifier


Northeast Sub-Regional

Cedar Bluff (18-14) 69, Gaston (11-16) 45

Ragland (20-8) 64, Collinsville (22-7) 44

Finals: Cedar Bluff (18-14) vs. Ragland (20-8), Friday, Feb. 24, 8 p.m.


Northwest Sub-Regional

Pickens County (26-5) 88, R.A. Hubbard (22-5) 46

Marion County (29-1) 69, Decatur Heritage (21-9) 59

Finals: Pickens County (27-5) 89, Marion County (29-2) 67

Pickens County is NW Qualifier

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional

Barbour County (32-0) 76, Elba (18-8) 53

Red Level (23-8) 65, Wicksburg (25-7) 63

Finals: Barbour County (32-0) vs. Red Level (23-8), Friday, Feb. 24, 6:45 p.m.


Central Sub-Regional

Central-Hayneville (26-4) v62, R.C. Hatch (17-6) 49

Lanett (24-5) 69, Francis Marion (19-6) 60

Finals: Central-Hayneville (26-4) vs. Lanett (24-5), Saturday, Feb. 25, 10:45 a.m.

Northeast Sub-Regional

Holy Family (18-11) 64, Section (24-7) 50

Vincent (25-6) 67, North Sand Mountain (23-8) 45

Finals: Vincent (26-6) 67, Holy Family (18-12) 45
Vincent (26-6) is NE Qualifier

Northwest Sub-Regional

Mars Hill Bible (26-6) 56, American Christian (26-6) 43
Tanner (29-1) 71, Cold Springs (18-12) 41
Finals: Mars Hill Bible (26-6) vs. Tanner (29-1), Saturday, Feb. 25, 10:45 a.m.

 

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional

Daleville (25-5) 47, Trinity (21-9) 38

Montgomery Academy (23-8) 57, Luverne (24-6) 52

Finals: Daleville (25-5) vs. Montgomery Academy (23-8), Saturday, Feb. 25, 11:45 a.m.


Central Sub-Regional

Greensboro (25-6) 61, Handley (23-5) 56

Hale County (17-10) 47, Central-Coosa (14-17) 39
Finals: Greensboro (25-6) vs. Hale County (17-10), Saturday, Feb. 25, 2:15 p.m.


Northeast Sub-Regional

Madison Academy (20-11) 57, Piedmont (20-12) 56

Sylvania (21-11) 61, Glencoe (21-9) 45

Finals: Madison Academy (20-11) vs. Sylvania (21-11), Saturday, Feb. 25, 10:40 a.m.


Northwest Sub-Regional

Carbon Hill (25-7) 46, Sheffield (20-8) 43 (OT)

Elkmont (22-7) 72, Holly Pond (23-8) 62

Finals: Carbon Hill (25-7) vs. Elkmont (22-7), Saturday, Feb. 25, 2 p.m.


CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional

Escambia County (26-4) 65, Brewbaker Tech (18-10) 59

Monroe County (19-9) 63, Andalusia (19-14) 51

Finals: Escambia County (26-4) vs. Monroe County (19-9), Saturday, Feb. 25, 3:15 p.m.

Central Sub-Regional

Midfield (11-21) 54, Dadeville (20-6) 48

Sumter Central (15-11) 78, Dallas County (20-5) 53

Finals: Sumter Central (15-11) vs. Midfield (11-21), Saturday, Feb. 25, 5:45 p.m.

Northeast Sub-Regional

Childersburg (22-10) 74, Guntersville (19-11) 56

Oneonta (26-5) 68, Munford (9-17) 51

Finals: Childersburg (22-10) vs. Oneonta (26-5), Saturday, Feb. 25, 2 p.m.


Northwest Sub-Regional

Butler (23-6) 58, Dora (17-13) 32

Priceville (28-3) 40 vs. West Limestone (22-9) 49

Finals: Butler (23-6) vs. West Limestone (22-9), Saturday, Feb. 25, 5:20 p.m.

 

CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional

Faith Academy (23-6) 69, Selma (21-12) 54

Vigor (15-8) 75, Wilcox Central (16-16) 56

Finals: Faith Academy (23-6) vs. Vigor (15-8), Saturday, Feb. 25, 6:45 p.m.


Central Sub-Regional

Sylacauga (25-9) 60, Central-Tuscaloosa (21-11) 53

Paul Bryant (26-6) 53, Talladega (30-3) 39

Finals: Sylacauga (26-9) 62, Paul Bryant (26-7) 49
Sylacauga is Central Qualifier


Northeast Sub-Regional

Wenonah (28-6) 56, Madison County (25-5) 47

Albertville (27-7) 64, Ramsay (17-12) 48

Finals: Wenonah (29-6) 61, Albertville (27-8) 51

Wenonah (29-6) is NE Qualifier

 

Northwest Sub-Regional

Athens (18-9)74, Mortimer Jordan (18-13) 48

Lee-Huntsville (24-10) 60, Cullman (20-10) 50

Finals: Lee-Huntsville (25-10) 66, Athens (18-10) 56
Lee-Huntsville (25-10) is NW Qualifier

 

CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional

Murphy (25-6) 60, McGill-Toolen (25-7) 56

Davidson (15-11) 66, Baldwin County (21-12) 63

Finals: Murphy (26-6) 47, Davidson (15-12) 41
Murphy (26-6) is South Qualifier


Central Sub-Regional

Enterprise (23-6) 58, Sidney Lanier (21-9) 50

Carver-Montgomery (26-3) 67, Auburn (20-13) 47

Finals: Carver-Montgomery (27-3) 68, Enterprise (23-7) 43
Carver-Montgomery (27-3) is Central Qualifier


Northeast Sub-Regional

Hoover (30-4) 53, Shades Valley (15-15) 41

Hewitt-Trussville (19-14) 61, Mountain Brook (24-10) 58

Finals: Hoover (31-4) 65, Hewitt-Trussville (19-15) 38
Hoover (31-4) is NE Qualifier


Northwest Sub-Regional

Hazel Green (20-12) 53, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-7) 52

Austin (23-7) 42, Minor (24-12) 37

Finals: Hazel Green (21-12) 71, Austin (23-8) 66
Hazel Green (21-12) is NW Qualifier



Tags Alabama Radio Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner