��� VG Basketball Regional Brackets and Scores | Alabama Radio Sports Basketball | iHigh.com
Alabama Radio Sports
www.alabamaradio.net...Doug Threadgill Advertising & Promotions

CONTENTS

Sports Supporters

LINKS

EVERYTHING SPORTS

MEDIA

Home » Basketball News

VG Basketball Regional Brackets and Scores

February 25, 2012
Alabama Radio Sports



 

2012 Girls Basketball Regional Pairings/Scores


(South, Central and Northwest regional tournaments are Feb. 21-25. Northeast is Feb. 20-25.)

CLASS 1A

South Regional

McIntosh (22-1) 58, Brantley (22-8) 55

Geneva County (22-4) 53, Fruitdale (23-7) 49

Finals: McIntosh (23-1) 71, Geneva County (22-5) 49
McIntosh (23-1) is South Qualifier

Central Regional

Holy Spirit (30-1) 53, Keith (21-6) 45

Akron (22-10) 47, Winterboro (20-9) 29

Finals: Holy Spirit (31-1) 55, Akron (22-11) 50
Holy Spirit (31-1) is Central Qualifier


Northeast Regional

Gaston (17-7) 47, Woodville (21-9) 31
Ragland (22-10) 47, Collinsville (22-11) 44
Finals: Gaston (17-7) vs. Ragland (22-10), Friday, Feb. 24, 6:20 p.m.


Northwest Regional

R.A. Hubbard (24-2) 73, Berry (24-6) 56

Lynn (30-1) 44, Tharptown (21-11) 25
Finals: R.A. Hubbard (25-2) 59, Lynn (30-2) 43
R.A. Hubbard (25-2) is NW Qualifier

CLASS 2A

South Regional

Barbour County (24-6) 55, Samson (19-11) 39

Providence Christian (22-4) 72, Elba (19-7) 42

Finals: Barbour County (25-6) 46, Providence Christian (22-5) 42

Barbour County (25-6) is South Qualifier

Central Regional

R.C. Hatch (15-5) 57, Central-Hayneville (11-11) 53
Lanett (22-9) 69, Choctaw County (10-11) 37
Finals: R.C. Hatch (15-5) vs. Lanett (22-9), Saturday, Feb. 25, 9 a.m.

Northeast Regional

Section (21-6) 51, Woodland (32-2) 49

North Sand Mountain (27-6) 59, Altamont (22-5) 41

Finals: Section (22-6) 51, North Sand Mountain (27-7) 41

Section (22-6) is NE Qualifier

 


Northwest Regional

Mars Hills Bible (27-6) 52, Cold Springs (20-12) 39

Red Bay (29-4) 60, Hatton (12-16) 49
Finals: Mars Hill Bible (27-6) vd. Red Bay (29-4), Saturday, Feb. 25, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A

South Regional

LAMP (24-5) 60, Abbeville (17-11) 49

Montgomery Academy (26-4) 64, Opp (16-8) 35

Finals: LAMP (24-5) vs. Montgomery Academy (26-4), Saturday, Feb. 25, 10 a.m.

Central Regional

Greensboro (29-2) 75, Marbury (25-6) 44

Aliceville (12-8) 46, Leeds (21-6) 42

Finals: Greensboro (29-2) vs. Aliceville (12-8), Saturday, Feb. 25, 12:30 p.m.

Northeast Regional

Madison Academy (22-10) 61, Saks (22-10) 57

Pisgah (29-3) 78, Hokes Bluff (28-5) 73 (OT)

Finals: Madison Academy (22-10) vs. Pisgah (29-3), Saturday, Feb. 25, 9 a.m.


Northwest Regional

Lauderdale County (30-5) 63, Winfield (28-3) 49
Holly Pond (23-10) 50, West Morgan (23-11) 47

Finals: Lauderdale County (30-5) vs. Holly Pond (23-10), Saturday, Feb. 25, 12 20 p.m.

CLASS 4A

South Regional

UMS-Wright (26-6) 47, Brewbaker Tech (19-12) 38

Andalusia (28-2) 65, Escambia County (21-6) 42

Finals: UMS-Wright (26-6) vs. Andalusia (28-2), Saturday, Feb. 25, 1:30 p.m.

Central Regional

Midfield (17-13) 49, Dadeville (22-9) 30

Sumter Central (24-5) 53, Southside-Selma (17-9) 40

Finals: Midfield (17-13) vs. Sumter Central (24-5), Saturday, Feb. 25, 4 p.m.

Northeast Regional

Jacksonville (28-4) 71, Springville (21-9) 40

Oneonta (34-0) 43, Anniston (28-2) 37 (OT)

Finals: Jacksonville (28-4) vs. Oneonta (34-0), Saturday, Feb. 25, 12:20 p.m.

Northwest Regional

Priceville (14-17) 64, Brooks (13-18) 57

Good Hope (32-1) 43, West Limestone (23-9) 32

Finals: Priceville (14-17) vs. Good Hope (32-1), Saturday, Feb. 25, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A

South Regional

Faith Academy (29-0) 65, Selma (25-5) 48

Demopolis (24-7) 37, LeFlore (11-19) 27

Finals: Faith Academy (29-0) vs. Demopolis (24-7), Saturday, Feb. 25, 5 p.m.

Central Regional

Valley (24-2) 64, Fairfield (25-7) 55

Central-Tuscaloosa (20-8) 58, Sylacauga (13-16) 55

Finals: Valley (25-2) 55, Central-Tuscaloosa (20-9) 49
Valley (25-2) is Central Qualifier

Northeast Regional

Arab (25-9) 56, Ramsay (18-12) 43

Center Point (24-8) 49, Etowah (19-12) 39

Finals: Center Point (25-8) 44, Arab (25-10) 31

Center Point (25-8) is NE Qualifier

Northwest Regional

Cullman (28-6) 71, Athens (23-8) 36

Brewer (29-3) 59, J.O. Johnson (19-13) 49

Finals: Brewer (30-3) 56, Cullman (28-7) 63 (OT)
Brewer (30-3) is NW Qualifier

CLASS 6A

South Regional

Murphy (29-3) 37, McGill-Toolen (18-10) 31

Davidson (20-2) 52, Daphne (23-6) 47

Finals: Davidson (21-2) 51, Murphy (29-4) 46
Davidson (21-2) is South Qualifier

Central Regional

Opelika (25-5) 48, Carver-Montgomery (13-9) 32

Central-Phenix City (31-1) 53, s. Jeff Davis (21-5) 41

Finals: Central-Phenix City (32-1) 57, Opelika (25-6) 43
Central-Phenix City (32-1) is Central Qualifer

Northeast Regional

Hoover (28-3) 60, Gadsden City (18-14) 20

Shades Valley (31-2) 56, Mountain Brook (26-7) 44
Finals: Hoover (29-3) 52, Shades Valley (31-3) 48
Hoover (29-3) is NE Qualifier

Northwest Regional

Bessemer City (23-10) 73, Buckhorn (20-12) 70

Bob Jones (34-2) 53, Northridge (25-8) 44
Finals: Bob Jones (35-2) 61, Bessemer City (23-11) 37
Bob Jones (35-2) is Northwest Qualifier



Tags Alabama Radio Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner