��� 2011 NCHSAA Women's State Basketball Playoff Pairings | North Carolina Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

IHIGH LINKS

SPORTS

ACTIVITIES

N.C. NEWSPAPERS

NC High School Sports Media Links

MEDIA

Home » Girls' Basketball News

2011 NCHSAA Women's State Basketball Playoff Pairings

February 20, 2011
North Carolina



2011 NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

WOMEN'S SECTIONAL BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

 

First round games Monday, February 21. Note that if there are women's/men's doubleheaders at one site on same day, game times will adjust 6:30 and 8 p.m.

  

1-A East

 

Sectional 1


Ocracoke (4-10) at Chocowinity Southside (19-3)

Mattamuskeet (6-12) at North Edgecombe (15-9)

Camden (10-13) at Cape Hatteras (12-8)

Southeast Halifax (17-5) at Ayden-Grifton (14-8)

 

Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Three Rivers, Tri-County, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Tideland Athletic.

 

Sectional 2


Manteo (15-10) at Northampton-West (14-7)

Weldon (10-9) at Plymouth (16-5)

Gates (10-8) at Goldsboro (19-4)

Riverside (Martin County) (18-9) at Columbia (16-6)


Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Three Rivers, Tri-County, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Tideland Athletic.

 

Sectional 3


North Duplin (5-14) at Southwest Onslow (19-3)

Rocky Point Heide Trask (7-12) at East Columbus (13-7)

Pinetown Northside (8-15) at Lakewood (20-6)

Pamlico (8-15) at Red Springs (3-13)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Three Rivers, Tri-County, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Tideland Athletic.

 

Sectional 4


Dixon (6-18) at South Robeson (16-6)

Warsaw James Kenan (12-8) at Jones (15-4)

Princeton (10-15) at Union (16-7)

Lejeune (11-9) at Pender (12-8)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Three Rivers, Tri-County, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Tideland Athletic.

 

1-A West

 

Sectional 1


East Montgomery (12-12) at Saxapahaw River Mill (31-1)

Raleigh Charter (3-19) at North Moore (20-6)

Chatham Central (16-9) at Monroe (14-10)

Mount Airy (22-4) at Alleghany (16-9)


Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain, Carolina 10, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Southern Piedmont, Rocky River, Yadkin Valley.

 

Sectional 2


West Wilkes (6-17) at Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-6)

South Davidson (12-12) at Monroe Central Academy (6-16)

North Stokes (14-12) at East Wilkes (19-5)

Albemarle (15-6) at Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (15-14)


Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain, Carolina 10, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Southern Piedmont, Rocky River, Yadkin Valley.

 

Sectional 3


Blue Ridge (5-13) at Cherokee (20-4)

Bessemer City (3-20) at Mitchell (10-14)

Rosman (13-11) at Highlands (15-11)

Hayesville (12-13) at Cherryville (9-14)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain, Carolina 10, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Southern Piedmont, Rocky River, Yadkin Valley.

 

Sectional 4


Lake Norman Charter (19-4) at Gastonia Highland Tech (17-6)

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (6-16) at Murphy (19-5)

East Surry (10-12) at Avery (22-5)

Robbinsville (17-6) at Hiwassee Dam (8-20)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain, Carolina 10, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Southern Piedmont, Rocky River, Yadkin Valley.

 

2-A East

 

Sectional 1


Farmville Central (11-12) at Jacksonville Northside (18-3)

East Duplin (17-8) at Elizabeth City Northeastern  (18-4)

Swansboro (9-13) at East Bladen (25-1)

Pasquotank (10-10) at Wilson Beddingfield (16-6)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Waccamaw, Carolina 10, Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, East Central, Northeastern Coastal

 

Sectional 2


Newport Croatan (13-9) at Bertie (20-4)

North Pitt (15-11) at North Brunswick (18-6)

Northwest Halifax (10-14) at Kinston (21-4)

Whiteville (13-10) at Clinton (22-4)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Waccamaw, Carolina 10, Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, East Central, Northeastern Coastal

 

Sectional 3


High Point T.W Andrews (10-15) at Siler City Jordan-Matthews (21-5)

South Granville (14-10) at St. Pauls (15-9)

Burlington Cummings (17-8) at Winston-Salem Carver (17-7)

North Johnston (20-5) at Pittsboro Northwood (17-9)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Waccamaw, Carolina 10, Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, East Central, Northeastern Coastal

 

Sectional 4


Roanoke Rapids (15-9) at Granville Central (23-3)

Franklinton (16-10) at Fairmont (4-13)

Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (16-9) at Bunn (23-0)

Graham (19-6) at Trinity Wheatmore (13-9)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Waccamaw, Carolina 10, Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, East Central, Northeastern Coastal

 

2-A West

 

Sectional 1


Randleman (5-19) at North Surry (21-2)

Lexington (11-13) at North Stanly (21-5)

Climax Providence Grove (16-10) at Salisbury (21-1)

West Stokes (8-15) at Lincolnton (17-8)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont, South Mountain Athletic, Rocky River, Central Carolina, Mid-State, PAC-6.

 

Sectional 2


East Lincoln (14-10) at Charlotte Berry Academy (23-3)

Thomasville (20-6) at Surry Central (11-14)

Marshville Forest Hills (10-13) at North Lincoln (21-4)

Monroe Piedmont (18-6) at Central Davidson (17-5)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25,  at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont, South Mountain Athletic, Rocky River, Central Carolina, Mid-State, PAC-6.

. 

Sectional 3


Boonville Starmount (10-12) at Newton-Conover (21-3)

South Iredell (9-16) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-7)

East Burke (18-8) at Ashe County (22-3)

East Rutherford (14-9) at Brevard (11-11)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont, South Mountain Athletic, Rocky River, Central Carolina, Mid-State, PAC-6.

 

Sectional 4


West Caldwell (11-14) at Shelby (22-0)

Sylva Smoky Mountain (11-11) at Catawba Bandys (24-3)

Polk County (14-11) at Canton Pisgah (15-6)

Wilkes Central (23-4) at Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (14-9)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont, South Mountain Athletic, Rocky River, Central Carolina, Mid-State, PAC-6.

 

3-A East

 

Sectional 1


West Craven (14-10) at Hertford (15-7)

South Johnston (19-7) at Winterville South Central (22-4)

Jacksonville (10-14) at Rocky Mount (23-3)

South Brunswick (3-18) at Erwin Triton (16-9)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Mid-Piedmont, Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Big East, Coastal, Waccamaw, Northeastern Coastal.

 

Sectional 2


North Lenoir (11-14) at West Brunswick (4-19)

Wilson Fike (13-10) at Havelock (17-8)

West Carteret (18-6) at Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (17-6)

Currituck (2-21) at Northern Nash (19-3)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Mid-Piedmont, Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Big East, Coastal, Waccamaw, Northeastern Coastal.

 

Sectional 3

Rockingham County (13-12) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (17-7)

Southern Guilford (13-4) at Cameron Union Pines (21-3)

Oxford Webb (6-13) at Northern Guilford (22-4)

Southern Lee (10-12) at Asheboro (23-4)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Mid-Piedmont, Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Big East, Coastal, Waccamaw, Northeastern Coastal.

 

Sectional 4


Wilson Hunt (8-14) at Western Harnett (18-5)

Orange (11-10) at Eastern Guilford (22-5)

Fayetteville Westover (13-11) at Ledford (19-5)

Burlington Williams (23-3) at Chapel Hill (12-11)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Mid-Piedmont, Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Big East, Coastal, Waccamaw, Northeastern Coastal.

 

3-A West

 

Sectional 1


Eastern Alamance (12-13) at North Iredell (22-1)

Concord Jay Robinson (19-7) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (15-9)

Southwestern Randolph (10-14) at Concord (19-6)

Anson (8-15) at Charlotte Catholic (15-10)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Mountain Athletic,  South Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Big South, ME-GA 7, Southern Carolina, South Piedmont, North Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont.

 

Sectional 2


East Rowan (8-14) at Charlotte Harding (18-7)

West Rowan (17-9) at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (18-8)

Kannapolis A.L. Brown (12-13) at Monroe Parkwood (22-2)

Northwest Cabarrus (9-14) at China Grove Jesse Carson (17-6)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Mountain Athletic,  South Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Big South, ME-GA 7, Southern Carolina, South Piedmont, North Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont.

 

Sectional 3


Lenoir Hibriten (6-15) at Morganton Freedom (19-8)

Boiling Springs Crest (7-17) at Asheville Clyde Erwin (19-5)

West Henderson (8-16) at Gastonia Forestview (21-4)

Newton Fred T. Foard (14-10) at Franklin (17-9)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Mountain Athletic,  South Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Big South, ME-GA 7, Southern Carolina, South Piedmont, North Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont.

 

Sectional 4


Morganton Patton (9-14) at Hickory (23-2)

Belmont South Point (23-2) at Asheville (9-13)

North Buncombe (10-13) at Waynesville Tuscola (19-6)

Gastonia Ashbrook (11-11) at R-S Central (18-6)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Mountain Athletic,  South Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Big South, ME-GA 7, Southern Carolina, South Piedmont, North Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont.

 

4-A East

 

Sectional 1


Wilmington Ashley (13-11) at Wilmington Hoggard (19-4)

Harnett Central (13-10) at Fayetteville E.E. Smith (20-6)

Fayetteville Terry Sanford (10-12) at Southeast Raleigh (23-3)

New Bern (16-7) at Lumberton (17-7)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Cap Eight, Tri Nine, PAC-6, Southeastern, Mid-South, Greater Neuse River, Mideastern.

 

Sectional 2


Greenville Rose (5-18) at Hope Mills South View (25-0)

East Wake (18-6) at Wilmington Laney (14-9)

Knightdale (11-13) at Richmond Senior (21-2)

Fayetteville Pine Forest (13-11) at Clayton (20-5)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Cap Eight, Tri Nine, PAC-6, Southeastern, Mid-South, Greater Neuse River, Mideastern.

 

Sectional 3


Raleigh Broughton (9-15) at Cary Green Hope (24-1)

Cary (15-8) at Durham Hillside (20-6)

Southern Durham (11-13) at Raleigh Millbrook  (26-1)

Southern Pines Pinecrest (17-7) at Apex Middle Creek (17-8)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Cap Eight, Tri Nine, PAC-6, Southeastern, Mid-South, Greater Neuse River, Mideastern.

 

Sectional 4


Cary Panther Creek (14-11) at Northern Durham (21-3)

Scotland (10-12) at Raleigh Sanderson (18-8)

Wake Forest-Rolesville (12-14) at Holly Springs (18-8)

Durham Riverside (19-6) at Raleigh Wakefield (13-10)e

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Cap Eight, Tri Nine, PAC-6, Southeastern, Mid-South, Greater Neuse River, Mideastern.

 

4-A West

 

Sectional 1


Davie County (8-16) at Southwest Guilford (24-2)

Greensboro Page (16-8) at Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-6)

Charlotte Providence (13-13)  at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (21-3)

West Forsyth (15-8) at Southeast Guilford (18-7)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority:  Northwestern, Mountain Athletic, Southern Carolina, I-Meck, ME-GA Seven, Southwestern, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Metro

 

Sectional 2


Western Guilford (11-13) at Matthews David Butler (27-0)

Charlotte Myers Park (18-8) at Northwest Guilford (21-5)

Jamestown Ragsdale (11-15) at Greensboro Dudley (23-1)

High Point Central (19-6) at Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (17-7)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Northwestern, Mountain Athletic, Southern Carolina, I-Meck, ME-GA Seven, Southwestern, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Metro

 

Sectional 3


North Mecklenburg (15-11) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (21-4)

Charlotte Olympic (14-8) at McDowell (15-10)

Asheville A.C. Reynolds (11-11) at Huntersville Hopewell (22-3)

East Gaston (11-12) at Watauga (14-12)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Northwestern, Mountain Athletic, Southern Carolina, I-Meck, ME-GA Seven, Southwestern, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Metro.

 

Sectional 4


Charlotte Independence (7-17) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (18-4)

Lake Norman (14-10) at South Caldwell (20-6)

Cornelius W.A. Hough (17-9) at West Mecklenburg (19-6)

Charlotte Mallard Creek (23-4) at Monroe Sun Valley (13-12)

           
Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed.  Seeding priority: Northwestern, Mountain Athletic, Southern Carolina, I-Meck, ME-GA Seven, Southwestern, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Metro.

 

Tags North Carolina • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner

Partner