��� 2010 North Carolina High School Football Playoff Schedule - Round 2 | North Carolina Football | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

IHIGH LINKS

SPORTS

ACTIVITIES

N.C. NEWSPAPERS

NC High School Sports Media Links

MEDIA

Home » Football News

2010 North Carolina High School Football Playoff Schedule - Round 2

November 19, 2010
North Carolina



NCHSAA High School Football Playoffs: Round 2

(Games at 7:30 Friday, unless noted. Pod seed first, East/West seed next)

Class 4-AA


EAST


No. 5 (10) Raleigh Wakefield (10-2) at No. 1 (2) Wake Forest-Rolesville (11-1)

No. 6 (13) Apex Middle Creek (9-3) at No. 2 (3) Garner (10-2)


MIDEAST


No. 4 (7) Fayetteville Britt (11-1) at No. 1 (1) Fayetteville 71st (11-1)

No. 3 (6) Fuquay-Varina (11-1) vs. No. 2 (4) Cary Panther Creek (11-1)


MIDWEST


No. 4 (5) Northwest Guilford (9-3) at No. 1 (2) Richmond (11-1)

No. 3 (4) Greensboro Page (10-2) vs. No. 2 (3) Matthews Butler (12-0)


WEST


No. 4 (8) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (8-4) at No. 1 (1) Charlotte Mallard Creek (12-0)

No. 7 (12) Huntersville Hopewell (8-4) at No. 3 (7) Charlotte Vance (10-2)



Class 4-A


EAST

No. 4 (6) Clayton (7-5) at No. 1 (2) New Bern (12-0)

No. 3 (4) Southern Durham (6-6) at No. 2 (3) Southeast Raleigh (9-3)


MIDEAST


No. 4 (9) Pembroke Purnell Swett (8-4) at No. 1 (1) Durham Hillside (12-0)

No. 6 (12) Lee County (7-5) at No. 2 (5) Greensboro Dudley (9-3)


MIDWEST


No. 5 (10) Davie County (6-6) at No. 1 (3) Mount Tabor (11-1)

No. 7 (12) High Point Central (8-4) at No. 3 (5) Jamestown Ragsdale (10-2)


WEST


No. 4 (8) Monroe Sun Valley (10-2) at No. 1 (1) Asheville Reynolds (11-1)

No. 6 (14) West Charlotte (7-4) at No. 2 (2) Indian Trail Porter Ridge (12-1) at



Class 3-AA


EAST


No. 4 (11) West Carteret (9-3) at No. 1 (1) Wilson Hunt (10-2)

No. 3 (8) Northern Nash (9-3) at No. 2 (6) Winterville South Central (9-3)


MIDEAST


No. 5 (7) Northern Guilford (10-2) at No. 1 (2) Hope Mills Gray's Creek (10-2)

No. 7 (10) Fayetteville Byrd (10-2) at No. 3 (4) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (10-2)


MIDWEST


No. 4 (8) Statesville (7-5) at No. 1 (1) Kannapolis Brown (10-1)

No. 6 (11) Monroe Weddington (9-3) at No. 2 (2) Charlotte Catholic (12-0)


WEST


No. 5 (10) Asheville Erwin (9-3) at No. 1 (4) Belmont South Point (9-3)

No. 3 (6) Boiling Springs Crest (8-3) at No. 2 (5) Morganton Freedom (10-2)



Class 3-A


EAST


No. 5 (7) Southern Vance (7-5) at No. 1 (1) Havelock (9-3)

No. 7 (13) Southern Wayne (6-6) at No. 3 (3) South Brunswick (10-2) vs.


MIDEAST


No. 4 (9) South Johnston (8-4) at No. 1 (5) NE Guilford (8-3) vs.

No. 7 (14) Mount Pleasant (5-7) at No. 3 (8) Eastern Alamance (10-2) vs.


MIDWEST


No. 4 (8) Northwest Cabarrus (7-5) at No. 1 (1) West Rowan (12-0)

No. 3 (7) Concord (8-4) at No. 2 (6) China Grove Carson (10-2)


WEST


No. 4 (5) Asheville (9-2) at No. 1 (2) Lawndale Burns (11-1)

No. 3 (4) East Henderson (10-2) at No. 2 (3) Lenoir Hibriten (10-2)



Class 2-AA


EAST


No. 4 (9) Beddingfield (6-6) at No. 1 (1) Eliz. City Northeastern (10-2)

No. 6 (12) Kinston (10-2) at No. 2 (3) Bunn (10-2)


MIDEAST


No. 4 (7) High Point Andrews (8-4) at No. 1 (2) Pittsboro Northwood (8-4)

No. 6 (11) Randleman (7-5) at No. 2 (4) Hills. Cedar Ridge (10-2)


MIDWEST


No. 5 (8) Charlotte Berry (10-2) at No. 1 (1) Monroe Piedmont (11-1)

No. 7 (11) Marshville Forest Hills (9-3) at No. 3 (4) Salisbury (9-3)


WEST


No. 4 (9) Wilkes Central (9-3) at No. 1 (3) Canton Pisgah (10-2)

No. 6 (13) Swannanoa Owen (8-4) at No. 2 (6) Shelby (7-5)



Class 2-A


EAST


No. 5 (10) Kill Devil Hills First Flight (8-3) at No. 1 (1) East Duplin (11-1)

No. 3 (4) Roanoke Rapids (11-1) at No. 2 (2) Tarboro (12-0)


MIDEAST


No. 5 (9) East Bladen (9-3) at No. 1 (3) South Columbus (11-0)

No. 3 (6) Carrboro (9-3) vs. No. 2 (5) Fairmont (7-5)


MIDWEST


No. 4 (10) Lexington (7-5) at No. 1 (3) Burlington Cummings (11-1)

No. 3 (7) Thomasville (11-1) at No. 2 (4) Carver (10-2)


WEST


No. 4 (6) Mountain Heritage (10-2) at No. 1 (1) Lincolnton (12-0)

No. 7 (13) East Rutherford (7-5) at No. 3 (5) Polk County (11-1)



Class 1-AA


EAST


No. 4 (7) Williamston Riverside (10-2) at No. 1 (1) Southwest Onslow (11-1)

No. 3 (5) Ayden-Grifton (9-3) vs. No. 2 (2) Gates County (10-2)


MIDEAST


No. 5 (9) Warsaw Kenan (7-5) at No. 1 (3) Goldsboro (9-3)

No. 7 (12) East Columbus (5-7) at No. 3 (6) Pender (9-2) vs.


MIDWEST


No. 5 (8) Albemarle (8-4) at No. 1 (1) Mount Airy (10-2)

No. 6 (10) West Montgomery (7-5) at No. 2 (2) Monroe (8-4)


WEST


No. 4 (9) Swain County (7-5) at No. 1 (3) Avery County (8-4)

No. 7 (14) Mitchell (6-6) at No. 3 (6) West Wilkes (6-6)



Class 1-A


EAST


No. 4 (9) Chocowinity Southside (9-3) at No. 1 (2) Manteo (10-2)

No. 3 (4) Plymouth (11-1) at No. 2 (3) Creswell (9-2)


MIDEAST


No. 5 (8) North Duplin (5-7) at No. 1 (1) Wallace-Rose Hill (12-0)

No. 6 (11) Northampton-West (5-6) at No. 2 (5) North Edgecombe (8-3)


MIDWEST


No. 4 (9) North Stokes (5-7) at No. 1 (3) Lakewood (8-4)

No. 3 (8) Rosewood (5-7) at No. 2 (5) Hobbton (8-4)


WEST


No. 4 (6) Andrews (6-6) at No. 1 (1) Murphy (10-2)

No. 3 (4) Elkin (7-5) at No. 2 (2) Robbinsville (9-3)


Tags North Carolina • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner

Partner