��� National Signing Day in North Carolina! | North Carolina Football | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

IHIGH LINKS

SPORTS

ACTIVITIES

N.C. NEWSPAPERS

NC High School Sports Media Links

MEDIA

Home » Football News

National Signing Day in North Carolina!

February 2, 2012
By Charles Alston of North Carolina



The big day has come and gone - the first Wednesday of February - National Signing Day!

NorthCarolina.iHigh.com is your main source for all of North Carolina's seniors who signed National Letters-of-Intent with their chosen colleges and universities throughout the day Wednesday.

Keep checking here to see where every young man is going as we are still adding players.

We are listing each Div. I, FCS and Div. II school that signed a player from an NCHSAA member school along with a list of its N.C. signees and their high schools. Private school players at non-NCHSAA schools are not be listed here.

Keep checking back as the signees roll in!


NORTH CAROLINA SIGNEES  


APPALACHIAN STATE

Jamie Collmar, Forestview

Tyson Fernandez, Fuquay-Varina

Tysean Holloway, Asheville

Aaron Krah, Durham Hillside

Greg Millhouse, Garner

Matthew Privette, Forest Hills

Tashion Singleton, West Mecklenburg

Kevin Walton, Greensboro Grimsley

 

CAMPBELL

Damien Booe, Winston-Salem Reynolds

Fred Blanks Jr., Cedar Ridge

Ryan Bristle, Waynesville Tuscola

Dalton Dillon, Northwest Guilford

Nicholas Drew, Durham Jordan

Greg King Jr., W-S Mount Tabor

Derice Mills, Burlington Cummings

Brice Sessoms, Eastern Alamance

Curtis Smith, Northwest Guilford

Jaron Smyre, North Brunswick

 

CARSON-NEWMAN

Anthony Hooks, Charlotte Olympic/Chowan

Travis Nichols, Cedar Ridge

Austin Sigler, South Caldwell

 

CATAWBA

Diante Hodges, E.E. Smith

Drew Morgan, Charlotte Independence

Gary Williams, South Brunswick

 

CHOWAN

Tim Applewhite, Wilson Hunt

 

CITADEL

Hunter Moore, Kannapolis Brown

 

CLEMSON

Germone Hopper, Berry Academy

Bradley Pinion, Northwest Cabarrus

D.J. Reader, Greensboro Grimsley

Carlos Watkins, Chase

 

COASTAL CAROLINA

Marcus Crowder, Eastern Alamance

Kamron Summers, West Iredell


DUKE

Dan Bellinson, Panther Creek

Casey Blaser, South Mecklenburg

Jela Duncan, Mallard Creek

Kellin Raynor, North Brunswick

Carlos Wray, Shelby

 

EAST CAROLINA

Quandarius Crump, Lexington

Drayvon Fairley, Red Springs

Dre Scarborough, East Duplin

Quantaye Smyre, Statesville

Reece Speight, Wilson Beddingfield

 

ELIZABETH CITY STATE

Chris Fess, Wilson Beddingfield

 

ELON 

Tracey Coppedge, Southern Nash

Jacob Ingle, Burlington Williams

Chris Jones, Douglas Byrd

Corey Mitchell , Northside-Jacksonville

Mike Warren, White Oak

 

FAYETTEVILLE STATE

Raven Broadnax, Reidsville

William Brown, Salisbury

Tevin Clay, Wilmington Laney

Chris Crumity, South Johnston

Marquel Gathers, West Johnston

Jamal Huggins, Mallard Creek

D.J. Jeffers, Wallace-Rose Hill

William Jenkins, Maiden

Rendall Mash, Mallard Creek

Anthony Nixon, Wilmington Hoggard

Steve Pollard, Pinecrest

Daquan Richard, Hoke County

Telvin Tatum, Greensboro Smith

Aric Williams, Wilmington Hoggard

Kion Young, Kernersville Glenn

 

FLORIDA

Jonathan Bullard, Shelby Crest

D.J. Humphries, Mallard Creek

Rhaheem Ledbetter, Shelby Crest

Alex McAllister, West Forsyth


FLORIDA STATE

Cason Beatty, Charlotte Olympic

 

FURMAN

Corey Miller, Mallard Creek

Harrison Monk, Charlotte Providence

 

GARDNER-WEBB

Collyn Anderson, Durham Hillside

Michael Cunningham, Lincolnton

Mike Estep, Athens Drive

Demetrius Fairley, Garner

Dylan Hopper, Shelby Crest

Dee Littlejohn, Lincolnton

Jonathan Sherill, Lincolnton

 

GEORGIA

Todd Gurley II, Tarboro

Keith Marshall, Millbrook

 

HAMPTON

Jordan Hill, Douglas Byrd

Twan Mixon, West Charlotte

Lorenzo Pooler, Douglas Byrd

 

HOWARD

Jonathan Booker, W-S Mt. Tabor

Jalen Day, East Forsyth

Jamie Cunningham, Southern Guilford

Matt Colvin, Southern Guilford

 

LENOIR-RHYNE

Edward Blackburn, Kings Mountain

Zach Ferguson, Butler

Xavier Gill, Wake Forest-Rolesville

Lucas Hayes, Alexander Central

Kaleel Hollis, Kannapolis Brown

Marcus Kincaid, Morganton Freedom

Mike Maness, Western Alamance

Chris Phillips, Wilson Fike

Brandon Smith, Anson County

Nathan Benfield, East Gaston

Ben Cannon, Franklin/Appalachian State transfer

Travis Scales, Pinecrest

 

LIBERTY

Gerald Holt, Kannapolis Brown

 

LOUISVILLE

Nick Dawson, Berry Academy

 

MURRAY STATE

Marquise Grizzle, Currituck


NORTH CAROLINA

Kedrick Davis, Berry Academy

Terrance Knox, Concord

J.J. Patterson, Roanoke Rapids

James Summers, Greensboro Page

Damien Washington, Kannapolis Brown

Phillip Williamson, Durham Jordan

 

NORTH CAROLINA A&T

Dorian Belcher, Southern Durham

Darren Bullock, Southern Durham

Marquise Gorham, Greenville Rose

Major Kay, North Lincoln

Angelo Keyes, Kinston

Anthony McMinn, Hendersonville

Reggie Prince, Southern Durham

Kwashaun Quick, Scotland County

Marquis Ragland, Seventy-First

Marcus Raynor, Cape Fear

Landis Shoffner, Greensboro Grimsley

Joel Watson, South Johnston

 

NORTH CAROLNA CENTRAL

Micah Martin, Southern Durham

Travis McCorkle, Bandys

Jeremy Thompson, Southern Durham

 

NORTH CAROLINA STATE

Deylan Buntyn, Havelock

Drew Davis, Raleigh Broughton

K'Hadree Hooker, South Lenoir

Bryce Kennedy, Pinecrest

Desmond Owino, Raleigh Sanderson

Majid Salahuddin, Jack Britt

Josh Sessoms, Southern Nash

Joe Wright, Greenville Rose

 

OHIO STATE

Jamal Marcus, Durham Hillside

 

OLD DOMINION

C.J. Bradshaw, Kinston

Jacob Green, Greensboro Page

David Washington, Southeast Raleigh

Darius Wilkins, Middle Creek

 

PRESBYTERIAN

Ryan Bristow, Southwest Guiford

Ed Britt, Greensboro Page

Dakota Truett, Richmond County


RICHMOND

Thomas Evans, Franklin

 Alex Gee, Burlington Williams

David Herlocker, Charlotte Catholic

Xander Maddox, Charlotte Providence


SOUTH CAROLINA

Jody Fuller, Sun Valley

Brock Stadnik, Western Guilford

Clayton Stadnik, Western Guilford

 

TUSCULUM

Brandon Beasley, South Johnston

 

UNC-CHARLOTTE

Brandon Banks, Southwest Guilford

Jared Barr, Sun Valley

Terry Caldwell, Wilmington Hoggard

Austin Duke, Charlotte Independence

Jalen Holt,  South Stanly

Matt Johnson, Maiden

Thomas La Bianca, Porter Ridge

Karsten Miller,  North Davidson

Tank Norman, Richlands

Mark Pettit, Western Guilford

Larry Ogunjobi, Jamestown Ragsdale

Jamel Ross,  Panther Creek

Mason Sledge, Monroe

Will Thomas, Topsail

 

UNC-PEMBROKE

Matt Boswell, Southern Nash

Phillip Bowles, Wilmington Hoggard

B.J. Bunn, Western Alamance

Terrance Clyburn, North Mecklenburg

Ty Edwards, Red Springs

Jermaine Gamble, W-S Mt. Tabor

Blake Hickman, Greensboro Page

Tirek Holloway, Lexington

Edward Hopper, Kings Mountain

Terron Huffman, Southern Nash

MIke Keck, Gray's Creek

Ronnie Moore, Scotland County

Martin Munn, Jordan-Matthews

Cody Smith, White Oak

Rontonio Stanley, South Columbus

Kris Tyndall, Scotland County

David Walrath, Hoke County

Josh White, East Davidson


VIRGINIA TECH

Chris Mangus, Raleigh Broughton

Dohlman McKinnon, South View

 

VMI

Bradley Lipscomb, Bartlett Yancey

Armani Williams, Northern Vance


WAKE FOREST

Josh Banks, Middle Creek

Anthony Rook, Greenville Rose

Joel Suggs, Randleman

 

WESTERN CAROLINA

Matt DeGraffinread, Millbrook

Caleb Hawkins, Northern Durham

Michael Helms Jr., Morganton Freedom

Brandon Littlejohn, Lawndale Burns

John McBeth, Northern Guilford

A.J. McCoy, East Bladen

Andrew Potts, Topsail

Darius Ramsey, Lawndale Burns

 

WINSTON-SALEM STATE

Keith Tanksley, Jamestown Ragsdale

Takhare Donalson, Mallard Creek

Rodney Quick, Chapel Hill

Demeeko Jones, Douglas Byrd



 



Tags North Carolina • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner

Partner